WallpapersPhotos

cast and crew


Directed by
Andy Wachowski (as The Wachowski Brothers)
Larry Wachowski (as The Wachowski Brothers)

Writing credits (WGA)
Andy Wachowski (characters) (as The Wachowski Brothers) &
Larry Wachowski (characters) (as The Wachowski Brothers)


Andy Wachowski (written by) (as The Wachowski Brothers) &
Larry Wachowski (written by) (as The Wachowski Brothers)


Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Ray Anthony (III) .... Power Station Guard
Christine Anu .... Kali
Andy Arness .... Police #2
Alima Ashton-Sheibu .... Link's Niece
Helmut Bakaitis .... The Architect
Steve Bastoni .... Soren
Don Battee .... Vector (as Don Batte)
Monica Bellucci .... Persephone
Daniel Bernhardt .... Agent Johnson
Valerie Berry .... Priestess
Ian Bliss (I) .... Bane
Liliana Bogatko .... Old Woman at Zion
Michael Budd .... Zion Controller
Stoney Burke .... Bike Carrier Driver
Kelly Butler .... Ice
Josephine Byrnes .... Zion Virtual Control Operator
Noris Campos .... Woman with Groceries
Sing Ngai .... Seraph (as Collin Chou)
Paul Cotter (III) .... Corrupt
Marlene Cummins .... Another Old Woman at Zion
Attila Davidhazy .... Young Thomas Anderson at 12
Essie Davis .... Maggie
Terrell Dixon .... Wurm
Nash Edgerton .... Security Guard #5
Laurence Fishburne .... Morpheus
Gloria Foster .... The Oracle
David Franklin (I) .... Maitre D'
Austin Galuppo .... Young Thomas Anderson at 4
Nona M. Gaye .... Zee (as Nona Gaye)
Daryl Heath .... A.P.U. Escort
Roy Jones Jr. .... Ballard
Malcolm Kennard .... Abel
David Kilde .... Agent Jackson (as David A. Kilde)
Randall Duk Kim .... The Keymaker
Christopher Kirby .... Mauser
Peter Lamb (I) .... Colt
Nathaniel Lees .... Mifune
Harry J. Lennix .... Commander Lock (as Harry Lennix)
Tony Lynch (I) .... Computer Room Technician
Robert Mammone .... AK
Joshua Mbakwe .... Link's Nephew
Matt McColm .... Agent Thompson
Scott McLean (I) .... Security Bunker Guard #2
Chris Mitchell (IV) .... Power Station Guard
Steve Morris (III) .... Computer Room Guard
Carrie-Anne Moss .... Trinity
Tory Mussett .... Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai
Rene Naufahu .... Zion Gate Operator
Robyn Nevin .... Councillor Dillard
David No .... Cain
Genevieve O'Reilly .... Officer Wirtz
Socratis Otto .... Operator
Harold Perrineau Jr. .... Link (as Harold Perrineau)
Jada Pinkett Smith .... Niobe
Montano Rain .... Young Thomas Anderson at 8
Adrian Rayment .... Twin #2
Neil Rayment .... Twin #1
Rupert Reid .... Lock's Lieutenant
Keanu Reeves .... Neo
David Roberts (I) .... Roland
Shane C. Rodrigo .... Ajax
Nick Scoggin .... Gidim Truck Driver
Kevin C. Scott .... 18 Wheel Trucker
Tahei Simpson .... Binary
Frankie Stevens .... Tirant
Nicandro Thomas .... Young Thomas Anderson at 2
Gina Torres .... Cas
Andrew Valli .... Police #1
Steve Vella .... Malachi
John Walton (II) .... Security Bunker Guard
Clayton Watson .... Kid
Hugo Weaving .... Agent Smith
Cornel West .... Councillor West
Leigh Whannell .... Axel
Bernard White .... Rama-Kandra
Lambert Wilson .... Merovingian
Anthony Wong (I) .... Ghost
Anthony Zerbe .... Councillor Hamann

Produced by
Bruce Berman (I) .... executive producer
Grant Hill (I) .... executive producer
Andrew Mason (II) .... executive producer
Vicki Popplewell .... associate producer
Steve Richards (I) .... associate producer
Joel Silver .... producer
Andy Wachowski .... executive producer
Larry Wachowski .... executive producer

Original Music by
Chester Bennington (song "Session")
Don Davis (I)
Rob Dougan (song "Chateau") (song "Furious Angels")
Rob Dougan
Marilyn Manson (song "This is the New Sh**")
Tom Morello (song "Calm Like a Bomb")
Tom Morello (song "Wake Up")
Paul Oakenfold (song "Dread Rock") (as Oakenfold)
P.O.D. (song "Sleeping Awake")
Linkin Park (song "Session")
Mike Shinoda (song "Session")
Ben Watkins (I) (songs) (as Juno Reactor)
Rob Zombie (song "Reload")

Cinematography by
Bill Pope (I)

Film Editing by
Zach Staenberg

Casting by
Mali Finn
Shauna Wolifson

Production Design by
Owen Paterson

Art Direction by
Hugh Bateup
Jules Cook
Mark W. Mansbridge
Catherine Mansill
Charlie Revai

Set Decoration by
Brian Dusting
Ronald R. Reiss

Costume Design by
Kym Barrett

Makeup Department
Barney Burman .... makeup artist
Judith A. Cory .... hair department head
Gretchen Davis (I) .... makeup artist: USA
Miia Kovero .... key hair stylist
Kris Ravetto .... makeup artist: USA
Peter Robb-King .... makeup department head
Rick Stratton (I) .... key makeup effects artist

Production Management
Bill Draper (I) .... executive in charge of production
Debra James .... production supervisor: U.S.
L. Dean Jones Jr. .... production manager: USA

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David R. Ellis .... second unit director: USA
Kent Genzlinger .... second assistant director: second unit
Michael Green (I) .... first assistant director: second unit
Dave Halls .... second second assistant director: second unit
Sean Hobin .... second assistant director
Kevin McNamara .... second second assistant director: USA
James McTeigue .... first assistant director
John M. Morse .... second second assistant director: USA
Kimble Rendall .... second unit director: Australia
Claire Richardson .... second assistant director

Art Department
Hugh Bateup .... supervising art director
Godric Cole .... set designer
Geofrey Darrow .... conceptual designer
Fon Davis .... draftsperson: Eon
Kristen Davis (I) .... set designer
Norm DeCarlo .... prop maker
Norm DeCarlo .... sculptor
Damien Drew .... assistant art director
Guy Dyas .... illustrator
Dale Haugo .... scenic artist: USA
Aaron Haye .... CAD foreman
Sean House .... propmaker: USA
Christian Huband .... set designer
George Hull .... concept illustrator
George Hull .... conceptual artist
Philip Keller .... storyboard artist
Cindi Knapton .... assistant art director
Kate Lovejoy .... set designer
Simon McGuire .... set designer
Karen Murphy (IV) .... assistant art director
Jim Poynter .... set dresser: USA
Ronald R. Reiss .... set decorator: USA
Tom Richardson (I) .... standby painter: USA
Aimee Rousey .... art department coordinator
Matthew Saxon .... set designer
Steve Skroce .... storyboard artist
Rpin Suwannath .... previsualization consultant
Philip Thomas (III) .... set designer

Sound Department
Richard Adrian .... sound effects designer
Thom Brennan .... supervising foley editor
Dane A. Davis .... sound designer
Dane A. Davis .... supervising sound editor
David Kudell .... assistant sound editor
Andrew Lackey .... sound effects designer
David Lee (XVII) .... sound recordist
Barbara McDermott .... assistant music editor
Noel McIntosh .... assistant sound editor
Eryne Prine .... assistant sound editor
Christopher Eakins .... dialogue editing intern (uncredited)
James Azizi Penny .... group adr (uncredited)
James Azizi Penny .... loop group adr (uncredited)

Special Effects by
Leilani Amour Arenzana .... special effects office manager
Al Broussard .... second unit special effects supervisor
Tony Centonze .... special effects foreman
Steve Courtley .... special effects supervisor
Scott Fritts .... technical modeler: digital humans enviroments, Esc Entertainment
Paul Gorrie .... pyro supervisor: Australia
Mark Koivu .... special effects engineer
Clay Pinney .... special effects supervisor
Joshua Pinney .... special effects foreman
Thomas Rasada .... special effects technician
Catherine Roehl .... production accountant: miniature model & pyro Unit
Harry Sharp .... special effects technician
Arthur Spink Jr. .... special effects foreman
Laura Veeder .... special effects office manager
Pepe Serventi .... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by
Aurelia Abate .... visual effects coordinator: BUF
Chadi Abo .... digital artist
Courtney Atinsky .... motion capture assistant
Lyndon Barrois .... animation supervisor
Yakov Baytler .... visual effects
Xavier Bec .... research and development: BUF
Bill Beemer .... motion capture systems technician
Niki Bern .... digital compositor
Jim Berney .... visual effects supervisor: SPI
Vlad Bina .... virtual cinematography
Nicolas Bonnell .... visual effects producer: BUF
Francois Bordez .... senior modeler: SPI, CFX
George Borshukov .... CGI supervisor: ESC Entertainment
Dan Breckwoldt .... digital compositor
Max Bruce .... digital artist
Chris Burn .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Olivier Cauwet .... CG supervisor: BUF
Trevor Cawood .... technical director: ESC
Camille Cellucci .... visual effects
Stephane Ceretti .... visual effects supervisor: BUF
Nicolas Chevallier .... digital artist: BUF
John Clinton .... visual effects producer: SPI
Terry Clotiaux .... visual effects producer
Spencer Cook .... animation supervisor: SPI
Chris Cooper (IV) .... 3D technical director
Nicolle Cornute .... paint/rotoscope artist
Danielle Costa .... digital coordinator
J.D. Cowles .... compositor: ESC Entertainment
Kevin Culhane .... animation rigger: ESC
Christian Cunningham .... technical director
James H. Dargie .... effects modeler/designer: ESC Entertainment
Yann De Cadoudal .... digital artist: BUF
Valerie Delahaye .... visual effects producer: BUF
Owen Demers .... 3D texture painter: ESC Entertainment
Haarm-Pieter Duiker .... research and development
Haarm-Pieter Duiker .... visual effects
Olivier Dumont .... CG supervisor: BUF
Pauline Duvall .... digital compositor ESC Entertainment
Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith .... assistant visual effects editor: Australia
Ken Faiman .... virtual cinematography
Matt Farell .... animation supervisor: pre-visualization
Grant Freckelton .... visual effects art director
Brian Freisinger .... lead modeler: ESC Entertainment
John Gaeta .... visual effects supervisor
Sergio Garcia Abad .... senior modeler: SPI
Sophie Gateau .... digital artist: BUF
Kevin Gillen .... CG effects animator: SPI
Diana Giorgiutti .... digital effects producer
Dan Glass .... visual effects supervisor
Rick Glenn .... character animator
Demian Gordon .... motion capture supervisor
Randy Goux .... CG supervisor
Colin Green (II) .... previsualization supervisor
Ben Gunsberger .... technical director
Michael Halford (II) .... matte painter
Jason M. Halverson .... digital compositor
Mark Hamilton (VI) .... digital artist
Brian Hanable .... digital compositor: Pacific Title
Anthony Harris (III) .... digital color timer: SPI
Allen Hemberger .... color and lighting
Cindy Hong .... digital artist: ESC Entertainment
Erica Hornung .... senior matchmover: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Victor Huang .... animator: Esc
George Hull .... visual effects art director
Steven Ilous .... visual effects
Rodney Iwashina .... visual effects supervisor: CFX
Josh R. Jaggars .... digital effects producer
Greg Juby .... digital effects supervisor
Kory Juul .... digital compositor: ESC Entertainment
Brad Kalinoski .... digital artist: particle effects
Jeff Kasunic .... assistant technical director
Blaine Kennison .... technical director: SPI
Sevendalino Khay .... digital artist: SPI, CFX
Sevendalino Khay .... matte painter: SPI, CFX
John Klepper .... visual effects
Mark Kochinski .... pre-visualization
Derek Krauss .... digital paint artist: ESC
Derek Krauss .... rotoscope artist: ESC
Christian Kubsch .... visual effects consultant
Oystein Larsen .... visual effects technical director: ESC
Gary Laurie .... 3D matchmover: CIS Hollywood
Laurent Lavigne .... pre-visualization lead
John J.S. Lee .... senior production services technician: SPI
Mark Lefitz .... technical director
John M. Levin (I) .... 3D CG camera matchmover: ESC Entertainment
Jeff Lew (II) .... lead animator
Rosa Lin .... visual effects technical director
Laurent Makowski .... digital artist: BUF
Justen Marshall .... R&D supervisor
Dennis A. Martin .... virtual cinematography
Andres Martinez .... visual effects
Jolene McCaffrey .... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Matt McDonald .... sequence lead
Sarah McLauchlan .... visual effects coordinator
John J. Meehan (III) .... visual effects
Gustav Melich .... visual effects TD: CFX
Kirsty Millar .... 2D supervisor: Animal Logic
Ivan Moran .... digital compositor
Jake Morrison (I) .... CG supervisor
Bo Mosley .... modeling and texturing supervisor: CFX
Enrique Munoz (II) .... technical director
John Nelson (I) .... visual effects supervisor: CFX
Grant Niesner .... 3D concept designer: creatures/mecha
Carina Ohlund .... virtual cinematography
Nancy Ong .... visual effects
Laurent Panissier .... digital artist: BUF
Brice Parker .... visual effects coordinator
Kira-Anne Pelican .... visual effects
Cristin Pescosolido .... compositor: CFX
Bryan Poon .... virtual cinematography
Travis Price .... digital artist
Edward Quintero .... visual effects
Winston Quitasol .... digital compositor
Winston Quitasol .... technical director
David Rand (I) .... effects animator
Mathieu Raynault .... matte artist
Eddy Richard .... digital artist: BUF
George Richman .... senior production services technician: SPI
Jody Rogers .... visual effects editor
Daniel Roizman .... visual effects
Jacqueline Rosado .... visual effects coordinator
Amy Ryan (II) .... effects technical director: ESC
Kody Sabourin .... visual effects
Laleh Sahrai .... visual effects coordinator: BUF
J.R. Salazar .... visual effects
Rosendo Salazar .... digital compositor: SPI
Lucas Salton .... digital artist: BUF
Ramprasad Sampath .... visual effects
Eduardo Lalo Schmidek .... digital artist: BUF
Nelson Sepulveda .... digital effects supervisor: CFX
Jeff Shank (I) .... digital effects artist
Aaron Singer .... digital artist
Janek Sirrs .... visual effects supervisor
Kate St-Pierre .... visual effects coordinator
Bret St. Clair .... CG supervisor
John Stillman .... lead compositor: ESC Entertainment
Joe Strasser .... texture painter: CFX, SPI
Emi Tahira .... visual effects
Joe Takai .... visual effects supervisor: ESC
Jon Thum .... visual effects supervisor: ESC Entertainment
James D. Tittle .... digital visual effects coordinator: Pacific Title
Chris Trimble .... digital compositor
Alexander Vegh .... previsualization consultant
David Verbeke .... digital artist: BUF
Carlos A. Vidal .... senior technical director: SPI
Dominique Vidal .... CG supervisor: BUF
Andres Vitale .... visual effects
Matthew A. Ward .... previsual animation
David Weinstein (IV) .... animator: Esc
Bob Wiatr .... digital compositor
Shannon Wiggins .... digital artist: ESC Entertainment
Jeremie Winslow .... visual effects coordinator: SPI
Jenny Wolfe-Binder .... visual effects production assistant
Raymond Wong (IV) .... CG & previsualization artist
Jerome Bacquet .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Thomas A. Davila .... president: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Robin Deledicque .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Nicolas Galan .... research and development: BUF (uncredited)
George Hladky .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Stephen Hodges (I) .... assistant to video assist operator (uncredited)
Aaron Holly .... character technical director: ESC (uncredited)
Alban Lelievre .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Yoan Lepesme .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Skip Livingston .... assistant visual effects cyan color artist (uncredited)
Katie McCaffrey .... facilities manager: Esc Entertainment (uncredited)
S. Scott Parrish .... production services technician: SPI (uncredited)
Jérôme Platteau .... digital artist: BUF (uncredited)
Marlin Rowley .... color & lighting technical director: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Jeff Sakurai .... senior production services technician: SPI (uncredited)
Pepe Serventi .... motion capture camera operator (uncredited)
John Siczewicz .... digital compositor: Esc Entertainment (uncredited)
Jeremy Sternberg .... digital artist: ESC Entertainment (uncredited)
Jeremy Sternberg .... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts
Kenny Alexander .... stunts
Hank Amos .... stunt double
Hank Amos .... stunts
David Barrett (II) .... stunt driver
Clancy Beck .... stunts (as Clancy Lee Beck)
Keir Beck .... stunts
Paul Borne .... stunts
Glenn Boswell .... stunt coordinator
Bob Bowles .... stunts (as Bobby Bowles)
Troy Brown (II) .... stunts
Danielle Burgio .... stunt double
Rocky Capella .... stunts
Jack Carpenter .... stunts
Gilbert B. Combs .... stunts (as Gil Combs)
Tim Connolly .... stunt double: Hugo Weaving and Daniel Bernhardt
Paul Crawford .... stunts
John T. Cypert .... stunts (as John Cypert)
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw .... stunts (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Paul Doyle (I) .... stunts
Brian Duffy (II) .... stunts
Ousaun Elam .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Tawny Marie Ellis .... stunts (as Tawny Ellis)
Debbie Evans (I) .... stunts
Ashley Fairfield .... stunts
Clay Donahue Fontenot .... stunts
Mike Gunther .... stunts
Nigel Harbach .... stunts
Freddie Hice .... stunts
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunt double: Jada Pinkett Smith
Kelsee King-Devoreaux .... stunts (as Kelsee Devoreaux)
Larry Lam .... stunts
David Leitch .... stunts
Will Leong .... stunt double
Brad Martin (I) .... stunts
Johnny Martin (I) .... stunts
Mike Martinez (I) .... utility stunts
Hugh Mason .... stunts
Mike Massa .... stunt double: Hugo Weaving
Mike Mukatis .... stunts
Larry Nicholas .... utility stunts
Chris O'Hara .... stunt double: Hugo Weaving
Larry Rippenkroeger .... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper .... stunts
R.A. Rondell .... supervising stunt coordinator
John D. Sarviss .... stunts
Kevin Scott (VII) .... stunts
Steve Stafford .... aerial stunts: visual effects unit
Chad Stahelski .... stunt coordinator: martial arts
Chad Stahelski .... stunt double: Mr. Reeves/Neo double #1
Gary Ray Stearns .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunt double
Troy Wood .... stunts: Agent Smith

Other crew
David Acord .... assistant video assist operator
Craig Alpert .... assistant editor: avid
Michele Balaz .... extras casting associate: USA
Beth Bargas .... assistant accountant: USA
Jennifer Bauman .... assistant film commissioner: Oakland
David Birrell .... first assistant editor: avid, Australia
Beau Bonneau .... extras casting: USA
Jeffrey Brown (IV) .... set production assistant: USA
Ray Brown (IV) .... key grip
Mandy Butler .... production accountant
Caryn Cheever .... second assistant accountant
Sarah Clifford (I) .... set production assistant: USA
Mary Clutts .... set production assistant: USA
Mike Currie .... production assistant
Traci Duxbury .... production secretary
Christine Dye .... costumer: USA
Kevin Erb .... key rigging grip
Lisa Jean Felski .... first assistant accountant
Bob Finley III .... gaffer: USA
Ed Fuller (I) .... assistant editor
Robert 'Rock' Galotti .... weapons coordinator
Jan Garner .... key production accountant
John Gazdik .... assistant camera
Michelle Gold (I) .... call sheets
Melinda Sue Gordon .... still photographer: USA
David 'Cajun' Guilbeau .... craft service
Jason Gutierrez .... set production assistant: USA second unit
Mark Hager .... assistant production coordinator: USA
Lindsey Hayes .... casting associate
Greg HecQ .... rigging electrician
Kelly Helstrom .... staff production coordinator: Warner Brothers
Victor Huang .... animator
Karen Jine .... location assistant
Jeb Johenning .... video assist operator
Linden Johnson .... assistant accountant
Denise Karey .... script supervisor: second unit
Paul LaZebnik .... production coordinator: USA second unit
Dion Lam .... martial art and wire coordinator
Ulrike Lamster .... camera loader: USA
Roger Lanser .... additional director of photography: second unit
Peter Lawless .... location manager
Catherine Leyba .... production assistant
Erik Lundborg .... orchestrator
Greg Luntzel .... first assistant camera
Gerard K. Marino .... scoring engineering
Gerard K. Marino .... synthesizer programmer
Peter Martorano .... assistant location manager: USA
Starrs McBurney .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, USA
Rob McCabe .... stand-in: Keanu Reeves, USA
Calum McFarlane .... camera operator
Mimi N. McGreal .... travel coordinator
Brian Minzlaff .... electrician
Sean Hunter Moe .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, USA
Chandra Moore .... costumer
Daniela Moore .... costumer: USA
Michael Jay Nelson .... location assistant
Peter J. Novak .... supervising location manager: USA
Shaun O'Banion .... set production assistant: USA
David Orr (I) .... color timer
G. Anthony Phillips .... best boy rigging grip
David Rapaport .... casting assistant
Rebeka L. Roberts .... costume ager/dyer
Stephen St. John .... camera operator
Stephen St. John .... steadicam operator
TreJulie Stamos .... production assistant
Jacqueline Sullivan .... production assistant: USA
Adrienne Swan .... assistant accountant
Eric Towner .... location assistant
Brett Tracey .... second assistant camera
Scott Trimble .... set production assistant: USA
John Trunk .... video assist operator
Matt Windon .... second assistant camera
Cheung-Yan Yuen .... co-action choreographer
Woo-ping Yuen .... action choreographer
Ami Zins .... film commissioner
Lindsay Cole (II) .... security officer (uncredited)
Jason Mack .... security officer (uncredited)
Les Roberts (II) .... security officer (uncredited)